Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 25, 2021

 

Have Need, Inc. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the https://HaveNeed.org website and the have|need mobile application (the "Service").

 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

 

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service.

 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is to not use the Service. By accessing or using the Service, you agree to this privacy policy.

 

Information Collection and Use

 

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name ("Personal Information"). 

 

We collect this information (i) directly from you when you provide it to us and (ii) automatically as you navigate through the Service. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies.

 

You need to register for an account and use your credentials (e.g. username and password) from Facebook, a third party social media platform, to access some or all of our Services. By downloading, installing, using and accessing the Service, you consent to our use of your username and other information (such as your friends or contacts) from those accounts. These other third parties have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing your information through them.

 

The information we collect on or through our Service may include:

 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Service. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Service, subscribing to our service, or posting material. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Service.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Service and of the fulfillment of your orders.

 

We collect this information for the purpose of providing the Service, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/inquiries, servicing your purchase orders, and improving our services.

 

You may also provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Service, or transmitted to other users of the Service or third parties (collectively “Content”). Your Content is posted through our Service and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users of the Service with whom you may choose to share your Content. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your Content will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

 

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Have Need Inc.'s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Have Need Inc. about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.

 

We may also disclose your personal information:

 

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us including the Terms of Service https://www.haveneed.org/terms and for billing and collection.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Have Need Inc., our customers, or others.

 

Log Data

 

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

 

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, your location information and other statistics.

 

Please see the section regarding Location Information below regarding the use of your location information and your options.

 

Location information

 

We may use and store information about your location depending on the permissions you have set on your device. We use this information to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service. You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your mobile device settings.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and transferred to your device. We use cookies to collect information in order to improve our services for you.

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provides information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.

 

If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

 

DoubleClick Cookie

 

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other web sites on the Internet.

 

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

 

Do Not Track Disclosure

 

We support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

 

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

 

Service Providers

 

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services and/or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

 

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose.

 

Communications

 

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

 

Compliance With Laws

 

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

 

Business Transaction

 

If Have Need, Inc. is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred as a business asset. In such cases, we will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and/or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

 

Security

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Service like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Service.

 

However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.

 

Geographic Restrictions

 

The Content and Services are based in the state of California in the United States and provided for access and use only by persons located in the United States. You acknowledge that you may not be able to access all or some of the Content and Services outside of the United States and that access thereto may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. You may not use or access the Service if you are located outside the United States.

 

International Transfer

 

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

 

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

Links To Other Sites

 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

 

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Children's Privacy

 

Only persons age 18 or older have permission to access our Service. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").

 

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

California Users

 

The California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”) provides new rights to California Consumers. These include rights to access, delete, opt-out, and non-discrimination. The section provides more information about each right and how California Consumers can exercise these rights under the CCPA.

 

Right to access: You have the right to request that we disclose the data we collect, use and disclose, and other information relating to data we collect about you.

 

Right to delete: You have the right to request the deletion of data that we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

 

Right to opt-out: You have the right to opt-out of any “sale” of your personal information.

 

Right to non-discrimination: You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising the rights listed above.

 

Only you, or someone you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a request to know or delete your data. An authorized agent may make a request on your behalf by providing written permission signed by you.

 

You must provide us with sufficient information for us to reasonably verify that you are the consumer from whom we collected the personal information. Any Personal Information you send us to verify your identity will be used for this purpose only. We will make commercially reasonable efforts to identify your personal information that we collect, process, store, disclose and otherwise use and to respond to your requests. If we are unable to verify your identity or if we suspect fraudulent activity, we may decline to comply with your request.

 

California’s “Shine the Light” Law

 

If you are a California resident, you are entitled once a year, free of charge, to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date set forth at the top of this page and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at <legal@haveneed.org>.